"Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

recreating units
Post Reply
D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

"Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by D.Durand » Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:23 pm

I have (again) a problem with my last unit, the Arm T2 Kbot lab.

In a spin, command, the "Axis" value is not used. I can put a y_axis, a x_axis, or a z_axis, the spin axis don't change.

The OBJ seem good to me (at least, i don't find anything bad), and the spin commands are the same than my other kbot lab (and that one work correctly).

I joint a zip with the units files if somebody whant to look at it.
Attachments
arm_t2_usi_kbots.zip
(41.08 KiB) Downloaded 462 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: "Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by zuzuf » Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:56 pm

what happens if you replace it with 0, 1 or 2 ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: "Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by D.Durand » Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:11 am

If i replace x_axis by a number, nothing change :(

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: "Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by zuzuf » Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:44 pm

does it happen on all calls to spin ? Did you try all the values (0, 1, 2) ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: "Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by D.Durand » Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 pm

Yes, on all cases on spin.

But i think i found it : Look like the game "make" some script with the lua file, but for some reason don't automatically the file name and need a "createUnitScript" command at start. I used the T1 kbot lab lua as model, but don't changed the name in this command.
I changed the name in the "createUnitScript" command for the same name as the lua file, and now it work.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: "Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by zuzuf » Tue Sep 14, 2010 8:09 pm

Ha yes I forgot to write about it. I tired now but tomorrow I'll write some documentation about scripting in Lua.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: "Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by D.Durand » Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:52 am

Good idea :D

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: "Spin" don't use the "axis" value.

Post by zuzuf » Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:49 pm

Sorry I could work on it yet (I had to fix the web site first :P), I'll do that this week end.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests