Bug in Beta1

You have tested TA3D, share your experience /
Vous avez testé TA3D, venez partager votre expérience
Post Reply
xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:56 am

:D
didn't like this title

same as bab's, another log for that halt.

and a crash when save set/
Attachments
crash.rar
(1.23 KiB) Downloaded 570 times
halt.rar
(2.89 KiB) Downloaded 621 times

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:57 am

When the card don't suppot OPENGL, ever slowly game in menu.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:15 am

When the card don`t support OPENGL you shouldn`t be able to play at all :P

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:57 am

another one crash log. /:^]
Attachments
xuzhaori_ta3d.rar
(3.69 KiB) Downloaded 598 times

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:09 pm

When did it crashed?

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:26 pm

when load. It's xuzhaori's test, so maybe ask him more info in tommrow

And win7 crash at start /:^|

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:58 pm

I'll make a new package when I have time (I have exams this week :( ), maybe the few fixes I made will make it more stable.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:44 pm


xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:32 am

although get some new logs, but all same crash, so didn't reply them.

And the because hadn't enter game :P , all reply are about crash but no bugs.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Sat Nov 28, 2009 6:26 pm

Any progress on Beta 2?

I should have tested Beta 1 before creating topics about it everywhere :P

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:16 pm

I've been busy this week i haven't had time to work on ta3d so beta2 is not ready yet.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:12 pm

Not a problem, just tell us please when you`ll be able to continue work on the next build Ta3d :P

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:38 am

/:^] yeah. start wat ch timeline 3 times/per day as soon as get the zuzuf.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Mon Nov 30, 2009 8:07 pm

Found a bug.

After building of Metal Storage - it can`t be selected.
If you try to reclaim it - game crashes :P

(was done not on my PC, i can`t run beta 1)

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:52 am

Any ideas when beta2 can be ready?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:01 am

I'll probably make a new package this week :wink:
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:42 pm

/:^]!
Will make a total pack for beta2

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:18 pm

hm, finally I found a few things I didn't have time to fix (the unit random locking bug is really annoying, I am going to fix it before releasing beta 2). Also I doubt I have set the pathfinder search depth limit to something high enough for all maps resulting in units sometimes not finding a path if the destination is too far.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:31 pm

This is bug in beta2, but it maybe also in beta1 ?:^]


Another tester report:

Arm first camp run in fine,next crash the game,error logs:

[Wed Dec 16 10:53:05 2009][ta3d][warns] [audio] Impossible to load the playlist : 'D:\enjoy\ta3d\resources\music/playlist.txt'
[Wed Dec 16 10:55:47 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORTRUCK.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 10:55:47 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\ARMSCORP.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 10:55:47 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORSS.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 10:55:49 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORBUILD.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 10:59:54 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORTRUCK.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 10:59:54 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\ARMSCORP.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 10:59:54 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORSS.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 10:59:56 2009][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORBUILD.pcx (vfs)
[Wed Dec 16 11:00:14 2009][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `arm_com.deactivate`
An error has occured.
Debugging information could not be logged.
Please report to our forums (http://www.ta3d.org/) so we can fix it.
Attachments
ta3d.rar
(4.05 KiB) Downloaded 582 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:27 pm

what happens if you start the game with the full set of resources (totala1.hpi + totala2.hpi + rev31.gp3 + ccdata.ccx) ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Fri Dec 18, 2009 5:03 pm

This is ati card, and without 3-rd driver, so it can be ati problem.

The game halt the notebook at start, when then comm show out, the notebook couldn't be input and must reboot power for resume.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:34 pm

No news about Windows crash? :(

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:52 pm

Still working on it when I have time :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:14 pm

Didn't get more log, due to all log was same /:^|....
Maybe more debug info for this bug' test?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:09 pm

Unfortunately debug info aren't directly related to where the bug is in the code so it doesn't help :evil: .

I think the only solution left is disabling stuffs and see if it fixes the problem, then enable parts of the buggy code, etc ... which is very time consuming :(.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:26 pm

I have some time in this time, which always before sleep, about 1 hour.
And surely will test the bug, but is that stuff can be disable in set?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:56 pm

by "stuff" I meant arbitrary parts of the code like parts of the pathfinder etc ... oddly it seems the pathfinder code is not responsible for the crash ! This is odd because this is the main change from alpha 18 to beta 1 ...
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:52 pm

It seems to me that the error somehow related to multi-core CPU...

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:39 pm

It also crashes on single core machines :(
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:03 pm

Will put ta3d in debug tommorw, maybe some free time after 2 days

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:33 pm

This bug is driving my crazy, I am going to work a bit on 3DMEditor and go back to debugging later.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:24 pm

Keep Cool zuzuf! /:^}~~
I will help in debug after 2 days.

And it maybe fixed before that, maybe there are a great MODEL editor outing...

slogic
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: RF, Bryansk
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by slogic » Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:05 pm

Beta 2 crashed under Windows 7 right before the game start. Here is callstack i got from Visual Studio. I know it is far from perfect. May help anyway. TA3D logs say nothing about crash.
Attachments
callstack.zip
(486 Bytes) Downloaded 559 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:40 pm

I may be wrong but according to the stack trace there is a problem with audio functions. What happens if you disable music (clear you music folder or disable all music tracks) ? It could also be interesting to start the game after having removed all WAV files from game resources.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

slogic
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: RF, Bryansk
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by slogic » Sat Jan 09, 2010 9:50 pm

I removed the only OGG file from "music" folder. There are no *.wav files in "resource" folder. Same shit. May be you will add /nosound option into future version?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:01 pm

There are WAV files but in the HPI archives so removing them requires some work : you should unpack all your HPI archives into the resource folder, then move them to somewhere TA3D won't load them. You can now remove WAV files from the resource folder :P.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:19 pm

zuzuf wrote:There are WAV files but in the HPI archives so removing them requires some work : you should unpack all your HPI archives into the resource folder, then move them to somewhere TA3D won't load them. You can now remove WAV files from the resource folder :P.
Did that. I`ve used only totala1.hpi (without wav files from /sounds/ dir) and totala2.hpi.

Crash just after loading.

(forum upload quota is reached :( )

Logs http://www.neonuclear.ru/ta3d/ta3d.rar

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:10 pm

I've added a --no-sound command line parameter so we'll be able to test without sound engine.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by Balthazar » Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:48 pm

In such case binarie is very appreciated :P

slogic
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: RF, Bryansk
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by slogic » Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:25 pm

Yeah, i thought about build by request.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by zuzuf » Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:17 pm

I'll build one tonight, I want to make sure modifications made today don't break the game :P.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bug in Beta1

Post by xpoy » Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:39 pm

Will it able to download in 1 hour /:^]?
I can wait that time

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests