Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

You have tested TA3D, share your experience /
Vous avez testé TA3D, venez partager votre expérience
Post Reply
User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:40 pm

Image

Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz
Memory (Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G31M-S2C) 2048 MBytes
Video Processor Intel(R) GMA 3100 384 MBytes

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:02 pm

Can you post the corresponding game settings please ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:46 pm

Here`s the logs.
Attachments
Log.zip
(1.65 KiB) Downloaded 447 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:11 pm

what about the ta3d.cfg file :D ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:33 pm

Here you go :P
Attachments
TA3D_cfg.zip
(972 Bytes) Downloaded 432 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:35 pm

Does switching to 32bits mode fix the problem ? Can you test with anisotropy level set to 1 ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by xpoy » Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:17 am

Isn't a texture bug?
And lool, I post this one in a joke topic :P

It also maybe a perspective bug..

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:05 pm

I can`t download the mods from the web server. I can register, but when i tyr to install anything - progress bar appears for a second and dissapears. Nothing new installed :(

Also, new mods doesn`t work. If i put mod to /ta3d/mods/_name_ folder it doesn`t appears in options menu.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:52 pm

See http://trac.ta3d.org/wiki/Mods for details about adding a mod in TA3D 0.6 :P

Try to refresh the mod list, you may have some obsolete URLs.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:08 pm

No, I get New TA3D version available message and can`t download any mods.

If I install them manually to /ta3d/mods/ folder (for example TA Excess 2) it doesn`t appears in Options menu. But I can host games in multiplayer lobby and set race to GoK. But when the game starts it ends without creation of units (i guess it` because of Vohvelainen`s commander BOOM APPEARING script)

Dunno why, but here`s the log file
Attachments
ta3d.zip
(18.63 KiB) Downloaded 450 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:16 pm

Obviously there is a problem with the mod folder name:

Code: Select all

[Tue Nov 17 20:58:10 2009][ta3d][error] [paths] Impossible to create the folder `E:\Games\ta3d\ta3d\resources\mods\TA:ESC`
"TA:ESC" is not a valid folder name. Did you try other mods ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:37 pm

Ta Excess 2 and TA:Escalation didn`t downloading. Other seems to download fine.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:40 pm

Both don't work for me either, but most of other mods install properly.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:52 pm

How about Ta Excess? I can`t run scirmish with it installed :(

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:12 pm

How did you install it ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:28 am

I`ve used Web server and download it using Ta3D install button. Then I activate it using activate button.

That`s all :P It doeas appears also in Options mod selection menu, but when I start the game - there is no units :(

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by xpoy » Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:40 pm

may just download from TA3D server without install?

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:25 pm

I can`t RUN the game with TA Excess and TA Excess 2. Units doesn`t appearing.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:39 pm

And Reflective texture on metal deposits doesn`t work for me.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:48 pm

TA:ESC and TA Excess 2 were not packaged properly for the mod repository system (and URLs were outdated). I fixed that, just refresh your mod list and installing/updating should work.

I didn't test them so some problems may remain.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:25 pm

Hurray, i`ll be able to play GoK mods with the next release :P i love you Zuzuf :P

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:38 pm

Unfortunately there is a bug with TA Excess II build menus :cry: . TA3D doesn't find the correct layout for those menus :(
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Wed Nov 18, 2009 11:27 pm

Just an idea : what do you get when you run ta3d with the --test option with this Intel chip ?

PS: never mind it'll crash ... I am working on it.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by xpoy » Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:43 am

:P Also need open a topic in TAU for moder, or the dead-link always fix after some crash

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:16 am

zuzuf wrote:Does switching to 32bits mode fix the problem ? Can you test with anisotropy level set to 1 ?
Yes, that had fix the problem with the textures.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:49 am

Ok so it doesn't like 32bits textures in 16bits mode :(.
And if you enable texture compression and revert to 16bits ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by Balthazar » Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:21 pm

Nope, if guy using 32 bit mode - textures are corrupted. If 16 bit - then it`s ok. And Anisatropy level only 1.

Switching texture compression doesn`t help.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:47 pm

oO I thought textures were corrupted when in 16bits mode :|
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by xpoy » Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:05 pm

/:^]
Maybe convert all to 32 bits in TA3D?....

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Bugs on 0.6.0. alpha 18

Post by zuzuf » Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:11 pm

16bits is still useful for low-end/old video hardware, it's not worth dropping it.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest