TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

You have a problem with TA3D, it doesn't run or it crashes...
/
Vous avez un problème avec TA3D, il ne se lance pas ou plante...
Post Reply
Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by Durand » Fri Jun 24, 2011 7:26 pm

When i say freeze, i mean freeze : Even the mouse don't move anymore (don't freeze the system mouse, only the in-game one).

I have to kill the service. By the way, there is each time five (5 !) sh process in zombie mode that are auto-killed when i kill TA3D.

I don't find anything that make the game killed, but i can't say it's not one of my units.


PS : There is never anyone on the online server ? With Spring that don't work anymore with most of ATI graphic cards, i'm alone in the dark (Dev know it, but it's Spring : They don't care).
Attachments
ta3d.log.zip
(20.46 KiB) Downloaded 372 times

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by Durand » Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:02 am

Apparently, it was a map fault. Now, i put them in the ressources/maps folder, and the game don't freeze anymore (and don't see the maps).

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by Durand » Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:54 am

Well, it's not the map after all. Still freeze from time to time.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jun 28, 2011 7:50 pm

Sorry for not being there more often I am still waiting for my ISP to set up my new DSL connection :(.

Maybe it's related to the settings you use, does it still freeze with everything turned off ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by Durand » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:01 am

I look up. But two things :

- It's maybe one of my two new buildings : Apparently, the game don't like some deleting i have done in some faces (a lot where dupliqued with the exact same coordinates), and refuse two draw the remaining correctly (they are drawn like some shadows). I have redone one and redo actually the other.

- The game screen freeze, but the log file look like the game more or less correctly shut down.

DOT
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by DOT » Sun Jul 10, 2011 5:31 am

It seems some textures are missing, did you gaved them properly direction to the textures? It could be that cause, also if it still freezes try with other format that TA3D supports like s3o.

if it still crashes then post it, so we can try to help you

Edit: ahh wait you are using the beta version of TA3D, did you tried with older ones or the stable ones?

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by Durand » Sun Jul 10, 2011 8:41 am

No one of my added/replacing models have texture, from the start. I still try to understand how i have to add colors for the game use it.

No, i don't tried with another version. How i do that ?

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by Durand » Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:44 pm

ANd i'm pretty sure there is some confusion in the LUA parsers or included lua files :

Code: Select all

[Sun Jul 10 17:01:50 2011][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] execute: function not found `QueryNanoPiece` (armllt : QueryNanoPiece)
I find this one pretty entertaining.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by zuzuf » Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 pm

This line tells you the ARMLLT script doesn't have the QueryNanoPiece function, all functions are not required for all units but it can tell if a function is missing when you're scripting a unit.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by Durand » Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:31 am

AH, very well, but it's confusing for a debug file.

Is it possible to make the parser look at the FBI before write this debug line. Like "no Builder line in the FBI, i don't ask for a "QueryNanoPiece" function" ? I don't know if you need a Builder=1 for repairing/reclaiming/rez.

By the way, if somebody found a working nanotower lua... I succeded at making a factory working, with moving pad and nanosprays (yay !), but no such chance with a simple nanotower :-(

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D freeze after 5-6 minutes.

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:20 pm

Looking at the FBI file would require lots of extra code. If someone is willing to implement this feature patches are welcome.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests