Crash when trying to build the new "standard" buildings

You have a problem with TA3D, it doesn't run or it crashes...
/
Vous avez un problème avec TA3D, il ne se lance pas ou plante...
Post Reply
Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Crash when trying to build the new "standard" buildings

Post by Durand » Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:20 pm

Hi,

Last day, the game worked perfectly.

Today, the game crash when the game try to draw one of your new buildings, like the windmill and the solar : Normal TA stuff and my own buildings don't make the game crash.
When i try to build it, the game crash.
The AI can (apparently) build it, but if i try to see it, the game crash.
Normal TA stuff don't crash (well, what i think is normal TA buildings, at least).
My own buildings don't crash.

Code: Select all

[script::lua] call: function not found `Activate`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:26 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] call: function not found `MoveRate1`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:32 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] call: function not found `Deactivate`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:33 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `arm_com.select1`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:34 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `addbuild.sound`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:39 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `oktobuild.sound`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:40 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] call: function not found `Activate`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:40 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] call: function not found `Go`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:44 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `arm_com.build`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:44 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `nextbuildmenu.sound`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:46 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `arm_mex.activate`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:46 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `arm_com.deactivate`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:53 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `arm_com.activate`
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:55 2010][ta3d][warns] [audio] Can't find key `arm_tide.activate`
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:00 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] call: function not found `StartMoving`
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:00 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] call: function not found `MoveRate1`
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:00 2010][ta3d][warns] A Unit is blocked ! (probably spawned on something)/home/zuzuf/ta3d_svn/ta3d/src/ta3d/src/engine/unit.cpp:2061
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:02 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] call: function not found `StopMoving`
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:30 2010][ta3d][warns] A Unit is blocked ! (probably spawned on something)/home/zuzuf/ta3d_svn/ta3d/src/ta3d/src/engine/unit.cpp:2061
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:37 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] execute: function not found `QueryNanoPiece`
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:38 2010][ta3d][debug] [script::lua] execute: function not found `QueryNanoPiece`
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][debug] [VFS] unloading VFS
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][debug] [VFS] freeing VFS cache
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][debug] [VFS] closing and freeing archives
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][debug] [VFS] VFS unloaded.
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][infos] Aborting now. Releasing all resources...
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][infos] Exiting now.
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][infos] Aborting now. Releasing all resources...
[Thu Nov  4 14:05:42 2010][ta3d][infos] Exiting now.
For some reason, the log say also it don't find the 3D model of my last unit (the RAT, my own peewee). But the model is here, and the log say it was successfully read some lines ago.

Code: Select all

[Thu Nov  4 14:04:12 2010][ta3d][debug] Loading the unit `ARM_T1_KBOT_RAT`...
[Thu Nov  4 14:04:12 2010][ta3d][error] `arm_t1_kbot_rat` without a 3D model
but :

Code: Select all

[Thu Nov  4 14:02:35 2010][ta3d][debug] [Mesh] Loading `objects3d\arm_t1_kbot_rat.obj`
[Thu Nov  4 14:02:35 2010][ta3d][debug] [mesh] [joins] root object : 'pelvis' (objects3d\arm_t1_kbot_rat.obj)

(with all the "could not load texture"'s between, but it's normal : None of my untis have textures).
:?: :?: :?:


I find the game also pretty long in "object file" loading.
The installation is fresh (painfully re-installation after classic Ubuntu-upgrading crashing the system. I got more sick of this system each version), with some options changed in the "TA3D config" or in the option page of the game, but i can't remember what (need a "reset" button).
Attachments
log.zip
(13.74 KiB) Downloaded 252 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Crash when trying to build the new "standard" buildings

Post by zuzuf » Thu Nov 04, 2010 5:22 pm

You're in developer mode so each time you run the game it rebuilds data that would be loaded from cache when available and recently I added a texture quality option which requires some preprocessing, you can get rid of the longer loading time by setting texture quality to maximum (in options->advanced).

It looks like it was trying to render a NULL pointer as a model, if it's really the case then my last commit should fix the crash. Regarding the not found model, what value did you set the Objectname variable to (in the FBI file) ? It should be the name of the model file (without extension or path and it's case insensitive).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: Crash when trying to build the new "standard" buildings

Post by Durand » Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:30 pm

The textures at max reduced the loading time, thanks.

For the Rat :

Code: Select all

Objectname=Rat;
Oh...

Durand
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:13 am

Re: Crash when trying to build the new "standard" buildings

Post by Durand » Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:39 pm

Okay, my lil' rat is build. Two time too big with half the needed range. That some drunk peewee...

The game still crash when i try to build one of the new game buildings (with the exception of the ARM mexe, apparently).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest