The game replace my unit with this unknown one

You have a problem with TA3D, it doesn't run or it crashes...
/
Vous avez un problème avec TA3D, il ne se lance pas ou plante...
Post Reply
D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:25 am

I can't make the game use my flash unit. I don't have this model in my mod, no object, no script, no fbi, nothing in the gamedata. I don't even have GUI folder anymore.

But the only flash unit it want to build is this strange one (up the stumpy). My model, even my cob/bos script, is not used. Hell, the game refuse even to take my unitpic : In the menu, left the stumpy pic. The unitpic is replaced by a black hole !

Actually, i'm pretty sure the game know my flash is here because the log say it don't find the textures for "objects3d\arm_t1_veh_flash.obj", and that's my unit.

Ideas, somebody ?


For the laugh, i don't find WHERE is this damn one-barreled flash. Totala1, CCdata and Rev31 don't have it :shock:
Attachments
Capture-2.jpg

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:15 am

Done some tests.

Now my mod folder have only the files of my units and the Sidedata.
In the Sidedata, i have replaced units by my own units. TA Stumpy by my own Stumpy.
They don't have the same name : TA Stumpy is ARMSTUMP. My stumpy is arm_t1_veh_stumpy
Mean the TA units my own replace are not in the mod folder anymore, and are not even present in the Sidedata file (and i don't have Download or even GUI folders)

But IA still build old stumpies (and new, too. Funny to see the two fight side by side).

And, of course, the game refuse to build my Flash. I put it in rank 7 in the vehicle factory : The unitpic show darkened and not clickable (and no AI seem to build it). The log file don't show any problem.

Ideas ?

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by Balthazar » Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:30 pm

Clear cache dir maybe?

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:52 pm

I do it between each run.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jul 13, 2010 2:13 pm

Clearing the cache should help indeed. I am going to build a new package, there is a new option that does it automatically (even better it just doesn't use the cache :) ).

PS: the new packages are ready :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:13 pm

I delete the entire cache folder each time i test. That change nothing in this case : The game still use units that are not in my mod and not even in my sidedata file. And my last unit got a darkened and non-clickable unitpic.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:27 pm

do you use the mod system or do you use global files ? Normally mod files should have priority over global ones unless there is a bug.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Wed Jul 14, 2010 7:51 am

I use the mod system, i think : I put my stuff in .ta3d/ressources/mods/lemur annihilation/"folders of the mod"

Here the thing :
Attachments
Lemur Annihilation.zip
(106.03 KiB) Downloaded 439 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:06 pm

I´ve just checked your files, everything seems correct. I think there is definitely a bug in TA3D. I am in vacation in Spain right now so I won´t be able to fix it before I am back (sunday next week).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:29 am

For one : I think the fact TA3D, in some cases, put the unitpic in darkened mode and generally don't let it be clicked is a proof it think there is a problem. Then maybe adding the problem in the log file can be of use.

For two : Sidedata + GUIs + Download folder is too much complexity. If you add it the game use also totala1, ccdata and rev31, it start to be hard to understand what do what.

For simplify the thing, i do some suggestions :

1° Use of the Sidedata.tdf file as base file for mod configuration :

Use of a variable "Onlymodunit".
If "onlymodunit=0" (default), the mod accept to read "build menus entries" for units in files out of the mod (say, in the totala1, for example).
If "onlymodunit=1", the mod accept only to read "build menu entries" presents in the mod.


In the [sideX] sections :

Add a [Buildmenu] { "coordinates" } and put the build menu here.
Add a [Ordermenu] { "coordinates" } and put the order menu here.
add a [Buildarrow0] {"coordinates"} an put the arrow "the menu before" here.
Same for "Buildarrow1", "Orderarrow0" and "Orderarrow1".

Use of a variable "BuildmenuY"=x where X is the number of unitpic the menu use in heigh (Y axis).
"BuildmenuX=x" : Same for the width (X axis).
"BuildmenuYspace=x" : Space in pixels between each unitpic for the Y axis.
"BuildmenuXspace=x" : Same for the X axis.

OrdermenuY, OrdermenuX, OrdermenuYspace, OrdermenuXspace : Same for the orders menu.

For making sure the game put "gigantic" Unitpics where you want, use, again in the [sideX] section, of the variable "blankunit=x", where x is the name of an unitpic (example : "blankunit=coreblankunit").

When, in a "Canbuild" variable, the game find a blank, it just use as unitpic the one in the variable "blankunit" of the side (and make it unclickable, of course).

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by xpoy » Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:29 pm

for this, I repost a suggstion, that add a option or a program to know what resource using in TA3D at moment...

and very great to see D.Durand /:^)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by zuzuf » Wed Aug 18, 2010 5:07 pm

This is a real problem. Maybe we could use a kind of (explicit) dependency system so you would have to say somewhere: my mod needs OTA, OTA + BT, OTA + CC or another mod ... so you would explicitly tel TA3D what to load and what to look for.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:24 am

I think the problem is how TA was made in too many parts, with a "normal" mean for adding stuff (probably the Gui files), a debug/fast mean (i think the "gamedata" file is not a normal file), and a "third party" mean (download files).

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by xpoy » Sat Aug 21, 2010 7:28 pm

TA is weird by it make up by folden, but not diffrent file format. just let diffrent format mean diffrent use. let moder deside what the folden used for

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by Balthazar » Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:27 pm

:))) Multisupport sometimes is hard to bugfix.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by zuzuf » Sun Aug 22, 2010 9:57 am

It's indeed but this has to be fixed in order to have mods working properly.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:41 am

My problems are actually :


- Unit pics darkened and unclickable without error message in the log file.

- Gamedata from the mod is not first priority for the game, making some of the "canbuild" into it replaced by units not in the mod.

- AI use units not in the mod (funny to see old and new stumpy fighting side by side, but it's not what i want).

And i think i can be happy with that.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by zuzuf » Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:53 pm

I tried to reproduce the dark buildpic bug ... unsuccessfully. Which (global) resource files are you using ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:50 am

Well, Total1, Rev31, CCdata.

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:22 pm

Okay... I uninstalled, then reinstalled the ressource files AND TA3D.

And now, all build menus are darkened. Picfiles are shown, but they are unclickable. Even the AI don't build anything :shock:

The log file don't say why, but found some other errors :

Code: Select all


[Fri Aug 27 21:07:41 2010][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\ARMSCORP.pcx (vfs)
[Fri Aug 27 21:07:41 2010][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORTRUCK.pcx (vfs)
[Fri Aug 27 21:07:41 2010][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORBUILD.pcx (vfs)
[Fri Aug 27 21:07:41 2010][ta3d][error] [gfx] could not read image file: unitpics\CORSS.pcx (vfs)

[Fri Aug 27 21:07:45 2010][ta3d][error] [tdf] Unable to open `useonly/useonly.tdf`



Even when i try other mods, i can't build anything.

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:46 am

Tried to run the game without the ressource files : No change. The unitpics are still darkened and unclickable. But what is strange is they are all here, even thoses who are not in my mod, but only in total1 & co.

Even the "default" mod work like that (i mean, unitpics darkened and unclickables, but they are here).


How that even possible ? The cache folder is void.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by zuzuf » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:09 pm

I think I know what's going on: TA3D uses a useonly/useonly.tdf file (you'll find this in your ta3d.cfg file in the "Game Data" variable) which doesn't list your units for a yet unknown reason. Just remove (or clear the whole Game Data variable) the useonly/useonly.tdf from your ta3d.cfg file and it should work.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: The game replace my unit with this unknown one

Post by D.Durand » Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:18 pm

Work, thank you. But each time i try to change the mod, i need to delete all the gamedata again (and the game crashe if i try to go battle after changind the mod without relaunch the game.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests