Clarification about "resources" folder

You have a problem with TA3D, it doesn't run or it crashes...
/
Vous avez un problème avec TA3D, il ne se lance pas ou plante...
Post Reply
slogic
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: RF, Bryansk
Contact:

Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by slogic » Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:02 pm

Am i right its contents are the representation of (for example) totala1.hpi pack? So i can just unpack its contents there & this data is considered default (base) for all mods. Right?

slogic
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: RF, Bryansk
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by slogic » Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:54 pm

I don't understand. Here http://springrts.com/phpbb/viewtopic.ph ... 39#p337839 Baltazar told to put packs into "resource" directory. I was 100% sure you can put them into TA3D root folder or subfolder under "mods" dir.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by zuzuf » Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:16 pm

Yes you're right, resources can be any HPI archive or the real directory tree.

You can put them in any folder TA3D considers as a resource folder:
TA3D's root folder, the resources/ folder

and for mods it also takes into account the following folders to patch the base resource tree:
$resource_folder/mods/$mod_name

where $resource_folder is a root folder.

Putting things into the resources directory prevents filling TA3D's root folder.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by xpoy » Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:50 pm

I always call HPI file in HPI path, which same as true-path for TA, so does TA3D..

But it shouldn't be root, maybe a spec data path for these resource? music/ hpi/ GUI/ font/ etc, for all less change file.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by zuzuf » Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:14 pm

You're free to add more resource paths and organize things the way you want. Just add new paths to ta3d.cfg :P
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by xpoy » Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:25 am

/:^}!!
How?
Just add a set in setting.ini?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by zuzuf » Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:25 am

in ta3d.cfg there is a key for that, it's:

Code: Select all

           Resource Paths = ;
=>;-D Penguin Powered

slogic
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: RF, Bryansk
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by slogic » Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:23 pm

What's splitter?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by zuzuf » Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:29 pm

It's ','. You could write:

Code: Select all

Resource Paths = C:\, C:\games\ta3d, E:\, D:\ta3d_mods\;
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by xpoy » Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:35 pm

/:^]
Great, beatiful TA3D, I set TA and rev31.gp3 path for this.

and, Need a option for this!

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by zuzuf » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:00 pm

Well, this option is a very advanced one. If you make a mistake in the path list or if there is a problem the game just won't start if it can't find game resources and in this case you should be able to fix it by yourself and not depend on the GUI you can't start.

It should be better documented but I don't like the idea of changing it through GUI.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by xpoy » Fri Jan 15, 2010 12:33 pm

Avoid the path if it wasnt loadable, and just load root path as default.
Surely this one need a warning and should set in advtange /:^]

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Clarification about "resources" folder

Post by zuzuf » Fri Jan 15, 2010 2:51 pm

No, if you put your files in some non standard folder then then accidentally remove it from GUI TA3D just won't start because it doesn't have the path to the resource files any more and those files are not in its root path and you'll just get the RESOURCE ERROR message.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests