Page 1 of 1

Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 3:11 pm
by slogic
I'm sorry i haven't tried the latest 0.6.x alpha, just played a bit with 0.5.4. I wonder, are healthbars implemented? Pressing "~" (tilda) key does nothing for me.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:43 pm
by Balthazar
AFAIK healthbars are not implemented yet. Will be later for sure.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:32 am
by zuzuf
It's planned, I've just added a ticket for it in the Trac :)

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:51 pm
by slogic
zuzuf, may be it is easier for you to make my inputs right into the Trac next time?

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:05 pm
by zuzuf
I've just implemented health bars, you can toggle them with the HOME key (there were problems with ~ so let's use HOME at least for now).

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:38 am
by Balthazar
Yeah, that`s good :P

Also might be interesting

http://tauniverse.com/forum/showthread.php?t=40240

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:51 am
by milipili
zuzuf wrote:I've just implemented health bars, you can toggle them with the HOME key (there were problems with ~ so let's use HOME at least for now).
It could not be "M" like in the original TA ?

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 9:41 am
by zuzuf
M is the short cut for move :P

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:16 am
by milipili
I will make a shortcuts editor :D

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 8:15 pm
by slogic
By the way, what's wrong with "~" key? It breaks TA3D main idea to make fully compatible TA but in 3D.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:36 am
by zuzuf
well when you press it, TA3D doesn't detect it properly ... this is a platform dependent thing that should be worked around.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:04 pm
by slogic
Make it compatible at least for WIN platform, please. For *NIX & others platforms make whatever you want. They have never had native OTA binary.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:24 pm
by zuzuf
You can play OTA in wine on Linux and other wine supported platforms so everyone is concerned. The platform dependency problem not only depends on the OS but also on locales (it depends on keyboard and the way keys are mapped on it). Since I don't have never played OTA with a qwerty keyboard I don't know how to map the keys properly otherwise I would already have fixed it :(

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:29 pm
by xpoy

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:14 pm
by zuzuf
That's not the problem. The problem is a keyboard mapping problem. It's SDL related, see http://www.libsdl.org/cgi/docwiki.cgi/SDLKey for more info.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:10 pm
by slogic
I think it should be
SDLK_BACKQUOTE '`' grave
Also you can make simple SDL app which prints key codes in SDL context (?) & then i can report you the result. Hope SDL has some code to detect type of keyboard. Mine is QWERTY of course.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:26 pm
by zuzuf
That's the problem with SDL keyboard stuffs :( but I think I have an idea to overcome this limitation: use input from keyboard buffer. This should be portable.

PS: humpf, after looking closer to the problem, it would not always work :cry: because of Caps lock things ... we need to find something else

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:45 am
by xpoy
/:^]
Why not make a TA3D self KEY map, I mean:

Code: Select all

#ifdef _WINDOWS_
#define TA3DKEY_A VK_A
#elif  _LINUX_
#define TA3DKEY_A LINUX_A// .............
#endif 

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:06 pm
by zuzuf
It's already done but it's the same for all OSes because you can't write:

Code: Select all

#ifdef __KEYBOARD_QWERTY__
...
#elif defined __KEYBOARD_AZERTY__
#elif defined __KEYBOARD_****
...
#endif
since you don't know at build time which keyboard you'll have to handle.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:50 pm
by slogic
You may implement two sets of ambiguous keys and make a new option in config dialogue: keyboard layout. Values are: QWERTY, and yours (i have no idea what you're using).

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:08 pm
by zuzuf
Let's say making a keymap for all existing keyboards (there are more than just QWERTY and French AZERTY) is not a priority yet and it's not an easy solution.

Re: Are unit healthbars implemented?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:46 pm
by xpoy
/:^]

well, doesn't linux support virtual-keycode?
There no diffrent from diffrent keyboard for windows APP, when used VK_A for 'A'