TA3D doesn't load any mods

You have a problem with TA3D, it doesn't run or it crashes...
/
Vous avez un problème avec TA3D, il ne se lance pas ou plante...
Post Reply
DOT
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by DOT » Sat Apr 08, 2017 1:00 pm

Well I tried to use a few mods which was available on this site which are: C&C, TAWD and XTA99. They do not have any ta3d.mod or info.mod in the archive so I had to create these on my own. when I put those mods in .ta3d/mods and starting TA3D they are not shown at all but when I put those mods in .ta3d/resources/mods instead TA3D shows these available mods but it does not properly load it and it just loads regular TA stuff.

ta3d.log doesn't mention any of these mods when it is loaded, also I am using Linux Mint 18 and the TA3D version is 0.6.0 I tried both the compiled version and the repository none of these loaded the mods properly.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by zuzuf » Sat Apr 08, 2017 8:32 pm

Interesting, can you post your log file ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

DOT
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by DOT » Sat Apr 08, 2017 9:13 pm


User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by zuzuf » Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:42 pm

hmm, I think you put your mod files in the wrong folder. It would be .ta3d/resources/mods instead of .ta3d/mods
=>;-D Penguin Powered

DOT
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by DOT » Fri May 05, 2017 10:58 am

I put the CNC mod in ~/.ta3d/resources/mods/cnc and it has info.mod there too, so when I start up the game it will let me select TA:World Domination and the C&C mod but as soon one of those mod is loaded it shows on skirmish menu only the 2 default faction names ARM and CORE so it wont even let me select the new faction and in-game there is no differences either so it looks the same as if only the default mod got loaded.

Code: Select all

// TA3D Mod info file
// autogenerated by ta3d
[mod]
{
    name = C&C;
    version = 0;
    author = a;
    comment = Cinq camps : Nod, GDI;
    url = ;
    installed = true;
}
Current infolog: https://pastebin.com/dFxUfBNU . I searched on this file for "mods" and "mod" but nothing related to CNC is shown.

apadgett879
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:44 am

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by apadgett879 » Wed May 10, 2017 9:28 pm

I will pass this onto Zuzuf in the IRC, feel free to hop in


#ta3d on freenode

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by zuzuf » Thu May 11, 2017 8:24 pm

hmm looks like a bug involving the gamedata/sidedata.tdf file of the mod. Can you find it in your mod files ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

DOT
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by DOT » Mon May 22, 2017 8:46 am

Here is the TAWD Sidedata.tdf : https://pastebin.com/MXxhKj6Y
and CNC one: https://pastebin.com/0sFhfFv1

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by zuzuf » Mon May 29, 2017 8:50 pm

That's interesting, in both files the names of the 2 sides are ARM and CORE and since it is where TA3D looks for these names it's what it shows. What happens if you select ARM or CORE and start a game ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

DOT
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by DOT » Mon Jun 05, 2017 2:09 pm

It just looks like a regular TA game with no additional units when I select one of those mods.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:18 pm

Ok, so if possible I'll need the mods files in order to try to reproduce it.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

DOT
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

Re: TA3D doesn't load any mods

Post by DOT » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:23 pm

I got those 2 mods from here: http://www.ta3d.org/mods-en.php

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest