progress on 0.4.2

Everything related to the code /
Tout ce qui touche au code
Post Reply
User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

progress on 0.4.2

Post by zuzuf » Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:42 pm

I've been working on a missing feature:
in TA you could resurrect wreckages!

Now you can do it in TA3D too !!! But you need to have the rev31.gp3 file or a file that provides a cursors.gaf with a cursorrevive animation otherwise you won't be able to give the revive order to a unit!

There are also two other things I'll implement soon:
_unit capture
_aircraft repair pads
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:24 pm

unit capture implemented :P !!
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
AF
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: NW UK
Contact:

Post by AF » Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:10 am

BEHOLD THE DEFAULT CURSOR IMAGE!

hmmmm, much better than the missing cursor dialog

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Dec 31, 2007 9:49 am

Nice :) I`ve wanted to ask about capturing function, but Zuzuf was faster :P

ALSO - there are many mods with Shield support. TA Excess, TTL, TAWP and others. Are shield works properly in TA3D?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Mon Dec 31, 2007 2:47 pm

air repair pads are working !!

as far as shields are concerned, I'll have to look at how they've been implemented in mods (I've often seen models with a shield object and script related stuffs). Currently shields doesn't work.

Next step is invisibility :D
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Dec 31, 2007 6:04 pm

Hail to the invisibility shaders :)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:39 am

hm, I don't want to use shaders here because models should be able to use shaders and if we use our own invisibility shader instead, we'll have render issues. So it's better using blending to achieve transparency (and it'll work with older hardware).

But it's less a graphics problem than an internal way of handling it. Since it consumes energy and it's useless when a enemy is close enough ... but how do you know efficiently (fast enough) when an enemy is close enough ? What if you have thousands of invisible units ? It mustn't be slow ...
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jan 01, 2008 4:32 pm

Some progress:
_you can now build rows of units easily, just hold the mouse button and you can order to build a row !! (just like in supreme commander)
_a nasty bug fixed -> sometimes the cursor position on map wasn't detected correctly resulting in strange camera movements ... (I fixed it when I saw what was buggy adding the former feature)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Tue Jan 01, 2008 4:57 pm

Good news!

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:00 pm

I've just implemented invisibility, so now units can be cloaked. I improved color support for 3D models (you can set current color to what you want and tell the model renderer to use the product of model color with this color when drawing, it wasn't working well before).

I also fixed a nasty bug which prevented display list from being built properly for 3D models, so it was slowing down the game whereas now, this code improves game speed :D because it uses display lists instead of calling the renderer and creating a display list every time.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:22 pm

Will we get new release to test that? What about animation bugs for Excess or forcefields?

Color thingie sounds cool :) If you mean that model color can be any, not only 8 of standart (or 12, don`t remember clearly), then it is really handsome improvment ^_^

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:38 pm

By model color I meant a color multiplier, so you can only have the predefined player colors, but it allows to have your model draw half transparent (if you set alpha to 0.5 for example), or you can draw it darker, ...

This was required to draw transparent models for cloaked units.

Currently I am improving the radar tower (using a good looking texture) and fixing drawing bugs because the color modification changed lots of things in the OpenGL state stack...

PS: you'll get a test release as soon as some ugly bugs are fixed, and I'll be at home tomorrow, so I'll have time to work on TA3D :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 03, 2008 2:27 am

I've rewritten the code for Buildpics, it should handle buildpics of any size, it reads the icons positions from TA's data files but it avoid conflicts ;) so you can build units that would use the same place in TA's menus :P .

I also fixed the bug that prevented factories from building units once you've ordered them to "stop" (by clicking stop or ctrl+S)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:04 pm

I've tested the new code with TAWP, it wasn't working very well so I fixed various bugs and now extended menus from TAWP are fully supported (you can choose buildings angle, etc ...) It looks exactly like in TA :D .
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Feb 03, 2008 2:01 pm

Cool! That`s a good news to hear :) When the new test release will be?

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 03, 2008 2:03 pm

I am fixing a few bugs, and adding some new trees, and I'll release as soon as it's done. May be less than an hour to finish, then the time to make and upload the package :D
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:08 pm

I've added pause/resume game functionality, so now you can pause your game go do something else and come back :D !!

I've also improved rendering speed on maps with water when reflections are drawn (water quality set to extreme) by adding a visibility check that prevent features that are hidden (whose reflection would have been drawn under the ground in an area without water ...) from being drawn. So it speeds up things when you have lots of trees for example.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sat Feb 09, 2008 6:02 pm

Good ;) TA3D is evolving :)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:40 pm

I've just uploaded a commit :
*support for HitByWeapon BOS/COB function
*added support for unit DamageModifier variable
*fixed the "set" command in BOS/COB VM (solar collectors now deactivate when hit by a weapon !!)
*fixed config file format bug with "last map" and "last script" which was sometimes not saved correctly

I haven't tested units with "shields" but the ARMSOLAR seems to work properly, when it's hit by a weapon, it deactivates and protect itself, taking less damage.

could someone post some names of units with shields ??
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:11 pm

Ok, I've tested some units with shields, it seems to work, but it'll need more testing, and might not work with all mods.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Feb 10, 2008 8:08 pm

Will test this stuff! Great! Thanks!!!

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:51 pm

I've improved some functions in FBI, 3DO, TDF, and GUI modules. Now objects are indexed in a hash table so it's much faster to find them :).

I also modified the TDF feature loader so it doesn't create textures at loading time but at drawing time (but only once) so features that are never used are never built !! And it really speeds up loading :).

loading times without compiler optimizations:
cold start (building the cache): 43 sec. !!
normal start: 23 sec. !!

Now I'll add the required code to handle loading progress bar for units, features, ... it was lacking :?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:49 pm

Yeah! This whould be greatly appreciated :) I`m still tsting previous release - no new bugs found yet :)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:08 pm

good news :)

I am working on the campaign screen right now. Currently you can choose the campaign you want to play (and the mission you want to start). I am going to write the brief screen and then a converter OTA mission info -> Lua script.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Feb 17, 2008 2:07 pm

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

ALso - i`m using firefox now :)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:48 pm

That's the beginning of freedom :wink:
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Corsaire
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 6:44 pm

Post by Corsaire » Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:29 pm

Balthazar wrote:ALso - i`m using firefox now :)
What the .... you were STILL using the blob ? :p

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:51 pm

Corsaire - yeah, and don`t have any uncomfortable feelings about it :D

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:49 pm

The campaign / mission briefing menus are working and you can start missions :) but it doesn't convert the mission orders and scenario to a script so it starts with default script and it's a normal game. It doesn't disable build pics of units so ... no restriction here but it'll be done soon.

It also displays the "glamour" image associated with the map if present when you win in campaign mode :).

We're going to have campaign mode very soon :D
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:01 am

Campaign code is almost finished :D !!!

It loads the maps, create the corresponding script (spawn units, check some objectives, ...).

Still lacking:
* campaign progression management
* implementing unit's initial orders

I managed to run and finish the first arm mission 8) !!

PS: it also lacks the main menu entry you want to click on :roll: , for now press 'C' while in main menu to go to campaign menu.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:36 am

Hurray :) It`ll be awesome to play again all this maps in real 3D :) Another several days of pure happines :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests