TA3D 0.4.1 TEST 3

Everything related to the code /
Tout ce qui touche au code
Post Reply
User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

TA3D 0.4.1 TEST 3

Post by zuzuf » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:48 pm

New test release out, it mainly features improvements to GUI: now TA3D uses TA's in game GUI, so you'll see TA but in 3D :D .

Also I added a cache system to the HPI module to speed up the loading of the GUI which uses often the same gaf files. I implemented TA's bad target behaviour, so you cannot target ground units if you're an anti air gun :D .

A new eye candy feature: ship'corpses sink (they slowly rotates and then sink...).

And a few bug fixes:
*TA3D's implementation of TA's category system now can handle an infinite number of categories (like in TA)
*water weapons can't leave water any more, and non water weapons can't go in water anymore.

You can download it there:
TA3D 0.4.1 TEST 3
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:00 pm

Cooooooooooooool :) Time to do some tests

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:39 pm

Image

Image

Image

Image

Now we have fully-functional GUI. This is really cool!

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:54 pm

so I assume you've tested it without loading a mod (please tell what mod you use since some mods allow you to play arm/core but with their own arm/core files).

the GUI offset is strange, I don't have this behaviour on my screen, need more work on this.

The option case size must be due to the bug that was making some texture function return half the texture size, there was a work around I forgot to remove.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:56 pm

Core, Shipyard, building of seeker.

Image

All screenshots was taken without mods.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Sep 24, 2007 4:20 pm

Ships sinking animation looks very nice.

Most of the screenshots was taken in 1024x768 rezolution, then resized.

Zuzuf, will it be usefull, if I re-draw TA font, make it more sharp with 2x or 4x resolution multiplyer? Current font is too smoth.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:22 pm

Mod - GoK, 1024x768

Image

Shortcuts don`t work.

Build/Orders menu doesn`t switch.


Also, I`ve noticed that there some kind of memory is still used after exiting TA3D. So when I run TA3D second time - it crashes in the middle of loading. Then I close it using error window.

Next 1 run usually without errors.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:12 pm

hmm some of the bugs you describe are strange, I will need to test TA3D on more than one platform, and on windows since there is a bug related to memory management (probably the HPI cache code).

About font sharpness, writing our own font isn't a good idea, it must be portable so that if a mod wants to change the font it can change it. Maybe we can add sharpness drawing the font differently or using a filtered texture that is a bigger font computed from the original one through a filter that makes it sharper.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:14 am

Well, maybe you right... Compatibility is the right thing to preserve.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Tue Sep 25, 2007 5:47 pm

I am curious, could you check if the following extensions are supported by your OpenGL implementation :
GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two
GL_ARB_texture_rectangle

if it's not supported I will have to make changes to the new texture object before it starts being used everywhere.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:17 pm

Hell, I don`t know how to check it :( Is there any easy way? Should I code a small OpenGL programm with
GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two
and
GL_ARB_texture_rectangle ?

Only I can say that version of opengl32.dll is 5.1.2600.2180. OpenGL version must be 1.1. Don`t have any problems with OpenGL games till now...

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:03 pm

In fact TA3D reads the texture size of the GUI elements directly from the OpenGL texture, if its size is a power of two, then you get distorted images. But this feature might not be used very often in games, since normally you now the size of the texture you load, but it's there because it makes it simpler to achieve what we need. I thought these extensions were old enough (at least supported by TNT2 cards) to use them directly.

Maybe you can check availability of those extension in your driver config panel if any, or with a dedicated software, I am sure you can find one on the internet, if not then just link a program with OpenGL and use the library function to get the list of available extensions.

But I don't really think the problem comes from there since the other GUI windows behave properly (and they use it ...) and you reported a bug about option cases being too large which comes directly from there whereas before they were displayed correctly.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:16 pm

Ok, I fixed the bug that prevented the build panel GUI from being shown with GOK. In fact there was a problem with all mods since mods often use the ARM names for buttons instead of their own ones (maybe it's a TA restriction, with TA3D you can use both), and also I didn't notice there were ARMDL.gui, CORDL.gui, GOKDL.gui files, since those files aren't in totala1.hpi (they're in rev31.gp3) and I am usually looking at files in totala1.hpi.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:10 pm

Cool! See about other bugs, like wrong ship placment during build process.

I`ll try to answer your question about OpenGL.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:39 pm

Wrong ship placement during build process is fixed too :D .

Now I would like to know how to reproduce the GUI offset bug you reported, but it might be because of your video card, your driver, your OS (the compiler gives code that works under wine so I don't think it comes from there, but who knows ?) or because of a small change in your files (I doubt it's the case).

PS: it seems there are some artefacts on some of your textures, that cannot come from TA3D, it must be your driver, try to update it.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:30 am

I`m update the drivers, will test the new one today.

Was bug with hotkey fixed?
GUI buttons should remain pressed, when you use hotkey.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:05 am

Here`s what I have on my Work PC. I suppose same OpenGL extentions I have on Home PC also, I`ll check it later.

Image

So I do have GL_ARB_texture_rectangle,
but do not GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two.

Maybe you should ship with TA3D neccesary libraries? Such as opengl32.dll of newer version.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Wed Sep 26, 2007 7:11 am

yes, shortcuts are fixed (it was because of mods using ARM names for buttons).

I am sorry but it's not possible to ship a library with all the required OpenGL extensions since they're provided only by the driver. But since you've the rectangle extension, it doesn't come from there (both extensions do the same thing).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:44 am

I`ve dig a little deeper in to Ogl extentions, and

Image

it looks like I`ve got all we need :)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Wed Sep 26, 2007 11:40 am

So I was right those extensions are old enough to use them that way :D 8)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:48 pm

Anyway, I`ll test today new video drivers if the bug with black polygons will stay.

Also - hope that soon we`ll get new 3D trees, I`m making now :)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:04 pm

The bug with black polygons comes from some odd behaviour of the 3DO loading code when you have a selection primitive ... It's very strange, and I still don't know why it's doing that.

The bug that comes from the driver is the strange texture you get on some explosion textures loaded from gaf, seems that texture compression isn't handled properly by the driver in some cases.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:22 pm

I`ve made some tests. All the bugs remain at the same places with new drivers. But it really not so important now. All we need - is pathfinding and multiplayer support, so TA3D community could really birth :)

User avatar
Corsaire
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 6:44 pm

Post by Corsaire » Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:59 pm

Hello there

Some more tests and things that ticked my attention :

-no sound when clicking in left-menu to select a construction

-when commander have to move to start a construction (he's not just next to to choosen point) you hear his movement sound only when he reaches the place and you do not hear the construction-starting sound. However you can hear the
construction-starting sound when the commander is just next to the construction point.

-the commander does not make a sound when construction is achieved

-the wind generator moves its head but not the wings

-metal detectors does not move after being build, you have to toggle the on-of switch

-nanolating from the commander have a strange direction, there is a thin radius where the particules are the most numerous, but there is some kind of leak to the left, some particules escape at a very wide angle, can be seen better with large constructions

-planes and vehicules should not be able to go at the extreme border of the map (makes like a huge step)

-some constructions still disappear in the ground (can be seen more often with airplane plant)

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:17 am

Corsaire metal detectors = metal extractors :)
I`m experiencing sound problems always with test versions, but when release is out - sound always works fine

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:22 pm

wooow, new bugs to fix :wink: !!

I've fixed the black polygon bug: the selection primitive is now loaded with a few lines of codes that doesn't interact any more with the normal loading code, so there is no more problems with the selection primitive here. 8)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:56 pm

Yeah, at last :) Now maybe bug with selection of millenium will dissapear :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests